Heritage High School College Athletes

HERITAGE ATHLETIC

SCHOLARSHIPS AND COLLEGE ATHLETES 

1978

Mark Waters, Golf, East Tennessee State University

Teresa Johnson, Basketball, Hiwassee

Jan Ledbetter, Basketball, Hiwassee

1979

Anita Myers, Basketball, Cleveland State and Tennessee Tech

Mike Rorex, Basketball, Hiwassee College

Roddy Turner, Basketball, Hiwassee College

Dexter Mahone, Basketball, Hiwassee College

Richard Hyatt, Football, Carson Newman College

1980     Gina Hall, Basketball and Softball, Cleveland State and Tennessee Wesleyan

Brenda Cathcart, Basketball, Walters State

Debbie Ledford, Basketball, Walters State

1981

Danny Mathis, Football, Carson Newman

1982

Connie Horner, Basketball, Cleveland State and Coastal Carolina University

Debbie Weaver, Cheerleading, Maryville College

Tony Murr, Baseball, Maryville College

1983

Jama Waters, Softball, University of South Carolina

Danny Wilson, Baseball, David Lipscomb College

Steve Reed, Baseball, Roane State

1984

Gina Warwick, Basketball, Cleveland State Community College

1985

Mimsy Nease, Golf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Scott Williams, Basketball, Walters State Community College, Marshall University

1986

Mike Pearson, Baseball, Motlow State

Scott Owens, Football, Maryville College

John McCulla, Football, Maryville College

Mark Dunn, Football, Cumberland College

Michelle Webb, Basketball, Tusculum College

Ric Delozier, Football, Cumberland College

1987

Jill Neubert, Basketball, Maryville College

Valerie Matlock, Basketball, Maryville College

Lee Headrick, Football, University of Tennessee

Michael Headrick, Football, University of Tennessee

Tim Troutt, Baseball, Motlow State

Chris Cupp, Baseball, Motlow State

1988

Jeff Burns, Football, Tennessee Tech

Mike Dunn, Football, Tennessee Tech

Dal Dalton, Football, Tennessee Tech

Mark Smith, Football, Tennessee Tech

Clint Boling, Football, Maryville College

1990

Julie Coker, Cheerleading, University of Tennessee

Renea Riley, Golf, Tennessee Tech

Yvonne Webb, Basketball, Walters State Community College

1991

Kelly Norton, Basketball, Walters State Community College and University of  Wilmington                                                                                                                                                   Ben Wheeler, Baseball, Maryville College

Robbie Waters, Baseball, Roane State Community College

Scott Cupp, Baseball, Cleveland State Community College, Tennessee Wesleyan College

1992

Tabitha Fieglar, Basketball, Tusculum College

Darrell Hill, Baseball, Roane State Community College

1993

Shay Coker, Baseball, Roane State and University of Tennessee

Randy Foister, Baseball, Roane State Community College

Josh Pitts, Baseball, Roane State Community College and Maryville College

1994

Becky Clabough, Basketball, Tennessee Tech

Sara Wilson, Basketball, Mars Hill College

Mark McKeehan, Baseball, Maryville College

1995

April Bright, Basketball, Covenant College

Justin Emert, Football, University of Tennessee

Chad Tipton, Football, University of Tennessee and Maryville College

1996

Lindy Dunlap, Basketball, Maryville College

Rachel Vananda, Basketball, University of South Carolina at Spartanburg

David Gann, Baseball, Cleveland State Community College

1997

Jessica Gourley, Basketball and Softball, Tusculum College

Tommy Defoe, Football, North Carolina State University

Stephanie Howard, Basketball, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Katie Kirkland, Basketball, Walters State Community College

Kelly Sexton, Basketball, Maryville College

Holly Burns, Golf, Tusculum College

Darren Sharp, Football, Austin Peay

1998

Nicole Davis, Basketball, Walters State Community College

Angie Stinnett, Softball, Hiwassee College

Keely Loveday, Basketball, Maryville College

Tyler Abbott, Baseball, Indiana Tech

1999

Andrea Plemons, Basketball, University of South Carolina

Erik Morrison, Baseball, David Lipscomb University

Cody Miller, Baseball, East Tennessee State University

Stacie Coppinger, Softball, Hiwassee College

Tyler Abbott, Baseball, Indiana University

2000

Heather Perez, Basketball, Radford University

Jennifer McInnis, Basketball, Troy State University

Mary Turbyfill, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Andy Howdeshell, Baseball, East Tennessee State University

Jordan Johnson, Basketball, Georgetown College

Greg Stanley, Football, Maryville College

Scott Branton, Football, Lenior-Rhyne College

2001

Silvana Toro, Basketball, University of the South

David McMahan, Football, Tennessee Tech (Tennessee Tech Man of the Year)

Travis Tharp, Football, University of the South

Jesse Taylor, Basketball, Walters State Community College

Charlie Myers, Football, Maryville College

Mark Robinson, Baseball, Volunteer State, Maryville College

Chris Franklin, Baseball, Maryville College

Gary McNally, Baseball, Maryville College

2002

Chase Tipton, Football, Maryville College

Christina Bramstedt, Cross Country, Tusculum College

Brent King, Baseball, Bryan College

Jed West, Baseball, Maryville College

Mitchell Sands, Baseball, Hiwassee College

2003

Holly Sunderland, Softball and Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Amy Coppenger, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Patrick Young, Soccer, Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Adam Hendricks, Football, Maryville College

2004

Katy McInnis, Basketball, Walters State Community College

Tomica Hodge, Basketball, Walters State Community College

Anita Lawson, Basketball, King College

Megan Gowan, Basketball, Emory and Henry College

Kim Barbra, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Kelly Barbra, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Ashley Helton, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Kenneth Click, Football, Carson Newman College

Randy Swafford, Football, Tusculum College

Jamie Whitaker, Football, Emory and Henry College

Seth Tharp, Football, Maryville College

Neal Leatherwood, Golf, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Shane Estes, Track and Field, East Tennessee State University

2005

Justin Tipton, Football, Maryville College

Matt Tharp, Football, Maryville College

Hayley Henry, Cheerleading, Vanderbilt University

Matt Johnson, Baseball, Maryville College

Ryan Archer, Baseball, Hiwassee College, Maryville College

Andy Gregory, Baseball, Maryville College

Justin Purkey, Baseball, Maryville College

Rusty Chambers, Baseball, Hiwassee College, Urbana University

Tyler Thomas, Baseball, Roane State

Kassie Larkins, Soccer, David Lipscomb

2006

Cait McMahan, Basketball, University of Tennessee

Jonathan Caughron, Football, Maryville College

Jamey Davis, Baseball, Hiwassee College, Maryville College

Whitney Walker, Cheerleading, Carson Newman College

Drew Bowers, Baseball, Hiwassee College

Zack Young, Baseball, Hiwassee College

Hillary Tipton, Basketball, Bryan College

Amanda Bennett, Softball, Maryville College

Keith Bauer, Basketball, Roane State Community College

2007

Brittany Adams, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

Shelley Fagg, Softball, Walter State Community College

Matthew Cox, Cross Country, Hiwassee College

Cassie Hearon, Basketball, Okaloosa Walton College

Jimmy VandenHurk, Soccer, Lincoln Memorial University

Dustin Brown, Basketball, Maryville College

Kayla Miles, Softball, Maryville College

Clinton Helton, Baseball, Maryville College

Aaron Johnson, Baseball, Hiwassee College, Maryville College

Kaitlyn Gourley, Softball, Tennessee Wesleyan College

2008

Katie Brooks, Basketball, University of Maryland, Baltimore

Karly Stache, Basketball, North Greenville University

Erica Rose, Track and Field, Austin Peay University

Brandon Reed, Baseball, King College

Kara Murr, Softball, Tennessee State University

Kayla Miles, Softball, Maryville College

2009

Charlie Hardwick, Basketball, Virgina Intermont

Lucas Woodruff, Basketball, Maryville College

Morgan Thomas, Soccer, East Tennessee State

Nikki Malcomb, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan

2010

Michael Cermak, Football, Army

Minh Tran, Football, Maryville College

Evan Crockett, Football, Maryville College

Andy Eldridge, Football, Maryville College

Tracy Hardiman, Basketball, Milligan College

Lauren Burnett, Basketball, Maryville College

Tyler Burns, Tennessee Wesleyan University

Tyler Edmonds, Hiwassee College

Clayton Shell, Roane State Community College

Miranda Hurst, Cleveland State Community College

2011

Evan Brown, Football, Carson Newman University

Brandon Bailes, Football, Southern Virginia University

Kathryn Inman, Basketball, Tennessee Wesleyan University

Brandon Malone, Baseball, Milligan College (2015 MIlligan College Athlete of the Year)

Katie Brown, Softball, Carson Newman University

2012

Chase Cline, Football, University of the Cumberlands

Justin Newman, Football, University of the Cumberlands

Stephen Bailes, Football, Union College

Cody Wagner, Basketball, Johnson University

Tyler Hopkins, Baseball, Maryville College

Riley Melton, Baseball, Bryan College

Jordan Norton, Baseball, Bryan College, Hiwassee College, Maryville College

Josh Payne, Baseball, King College

Lauren Barnes, Track and Field & Cross Country, University of North Carolina Ashville, Tennessee Wesleyan University

Autumn Ricketts, Lincoln Memorial University, Volleyball

Samantha Scripter, University of West Virginia, Charlston, Volleyball

2013

Trevor Clifton, Baseball, University of Kentucky, Drafted by Chicago Cubs

Kathryn Pryor, Basketball, Milligan College

McKenzie Sherman, Softball, Tennessee Tech University

Allison Headrick, Softball, Lincoln Memorial University

Beth Boling, Softball, Tennessee Temple University

Katie Miller, Volleyball, Tennessee Wesleyan College,

Lindsey Burnett, Track & Field, King University

2014

Marabeth Clark, Track and Field, East Tennessee State University

Petar Bukarica, Basketball, Bryan College

Zach Price, Baseball, Maryville College

Kayla Weakly, Cheerleading, Maryville College

2015

Cassie Knight, Basketball, Tennessee Wesleyan University

Hunter Gilliland, Baseball, Walters State Community College

Devon Gardner, Baseball, Cleveland State Community College

Austin Delozier, Baseball, Maryville College

Trista Holder, Golf, Tusculum College

Cydney Murrell, Golf, Tusculum College

2016

Jordan Davis, Baseball, Carson Newman University

Jared McDonald, Baseball, Cleveland State Community College

Blake Ervin, Basketball, Tennessee Wesleyan University

Katheryn Wolfe, Basketball, Bryan College

Libby Gardner, Basketball, Maryville College

Kyle Broom, Football, Missouri Baptist University

Harrison Taylor, Football, University of the Cumberlands

Anna Hathcock, Swimming, Milligan College

Madison Wilkerson, Volleyball, Maryville College

Nikki Whaley, Cheerleading, Maryville College

Michael Diemer, Wrestling, Campbellsville

2017

Prater French, Baseball, Cleveland State Community College

Maddie Sutton, Basketball, Tusculum College

Tyler Thomas, Football, Thomas More College

Joe Dennis, Football, Tennessee Tech University

Emily Short, Softball, Union College

Bailey Mary, Cheerleading, Maryville College

Brady Orr, Golf, Maryville College

2018

Josh Teaster, Wrestling, Cumberland University

Javier Salvador, Wrestling, Campbellsville University

Jacob Coppenger, Wrestling, Baldwin Wallace University

Casey Haire, Baseball, High Point University

D.J. Cooper, Baseball, Maryville College

Landon Harrell, Football, Track & Field, Carson Newman University

Eli Phillips, Track and Field, Lee University

Kyle Noe, Track and Field, East Tennessee State University

Layla Grant, Volleyball, Milligan College

Ashleigh Geary, Softball, Maryville College

** Heritage High School wants to recognize the athletic accomplishments of our alumni.  If you or someone you know has been inadvertently omitted from this list, please contact Robbie Bennett at 984-8110 or email him at Robbie.Bennett@blountk12.org.